Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Matt Buckstein
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began:
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Buckstein (A-Log)
Matthew Buckstein (A-Log)
Members:
Matt Buckstein (Stavro Arrgolus)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • Competed on seasons 5 and 6 of "American Idol". Viewers remember him as a part of the group, "Broke-Note Cowboys" with Garet Layne Johnson & Michael Evans during the group round portion of Season 5, but were eliminated. Buckstein tried again the next season, but was cut in the Top 40 portion and didn't make the Top 24 that season. (A-Log)
  • After not going through in season 6, Buckstein did his own music series entitled "The Lost Idol", where he did karaoke in his home state of Colorado. However, when AI producers cried foul over copyright of the word "Idol", Buckstein was forced to change it to "The Lost Country Singer". The video announcing the change also saw him throw eggs on the side of his house to show how the producers can screw you over; thus giving the idiom "put all your eggs in one basket" a whole new meaning. (A-Log)
  • Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Matt Buckstein"

     
    A-Log   Offline  -  Artist & D.J.  -  08-08-16 03:02 AM  -  3 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    Don't worry, Stavro; they're the same guy. Buckstein also did acting in a few shows.

    ---
    Stavro Arrgolus:

    And confirmation is a good thing. There's also a Matthew Buckstein who's an actor, apparently.

    Fixed.
    Stavro Arrgolus   Offline  -  Editor, MP3  -  08-08-16 02:33 AM  -  3 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    And confirmation is a good thing. There's also a Matthew Buckstein who's an actor, apparently.

    Fixed.
    A-Log   Offline  -  Artist & D.J.  -  08-07-16 05:59 PM  -  3 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    Once more, the artist credit should be Buckstein. Here's the website for proof:

    www.bucksteinmusic.com

    You can also credit him as either Matthew Buckstein or Matt Buckstein.

    ---
    A-Log:

    I would like to order a correction: it's Matthew Buckstein. Buckstein is the guy's last name and his band name. In this case, it's done solo. Once more, it's not Buck Stein, it's Buckstein. Please change the artist name to Matthew Buckstein.
    A-Log   Offline  -  Artist & D.J.  -  07-28-16 08:53 PM  -  3 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    I would like to order a correction: it's Matthew Buckstein. Buckstein is the guy's last name and his band name. In this case, it's done solo. Once more, it's not Buck Stein, it's Buckstein. Please change the artist name to Matthew Buckstein.
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
       
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
     
     
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
       
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.