Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Lorne Elliott
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began:
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Lorne Elliott (Mac_Bane)
performed as Chris Elliot in the 1986 Just For Laughs festival (Montreal, Canada) (Tim P. Ryan)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • Long time host of CBC Radio (Canada) show "Madly Off In All Directions". The series ran from 1996 to 2006. (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Played on 174 shows:
    08-09-17, #ISGD-17-3411-21-04, #XM-78
    06-25-17, #ISGD-17-2611-14-04, #XM-77
    06-21-17, #ISGD-17-2511-07-04, #04-45
    05-06-17, #AOTA-17050610-10-04, #04-41
    04-22-17, #AOTA-17042209-19-04, #04-38
    03-04-17, #AOTA-17030408-29-04, #04-35
    02-04-17, #AOTA-17020407-25-04, #04-30
    11-26-16, #AOTA-16112606-20-04, #04-25
    10-15-16, #16-4206-13-04, #XM-55
    09-10-16, #16-3706-02-04, #KMCC-1-13
    08-20-16, #16-3405-23-04, #04-21
    08-20-16, #AOTA-16082005-02-04, #04-18
    08-11-16, #ISGD-16-3404-25-04, #XM-48
    06-18-16, #16-2504-11-04, #04-15
    05-21-16, #16-2103-28-04, #04-13
    04-09-16, #16-1503-28-04, #XM-44
    03-05-16, #16-1003-07-04, #04-10
    11-08-14, #14-4502-08-04, #04-06
    08-16-14, #14-3301-26-04, #XM-36
    04-12-14, #AOTA-14041201-04-04, #04-01
    01-11-14, #AOTA-14011112-30-03, #ISGD-03-58
    11-12-13, #BWR-13-11-1211-24-03, #ISGD-03-49
    11-02-13, #13-4411-02-03, #03-44
    11-01-13, #ISGD-13-4609-21-03, #03-38
    09-07-13, #MMS-17007-21-03, #ISGD-03-28
    06-18-13, #BWR-13-06-1806-16-03, #XM-04
    06-08-13, #13-2306-09-03, #XM-03
    02-05-13, #BWR-13-02-0505-04-03, #03-18
    11-17-12, #12-4604-20-03, #03-16
    03-31-12, #ISGD-12-1304-06-03, #03-14
    02-19-12, #MMS-15403-23-03, #03-12
    01-14-12, #12-0203-17-03, #ISGD-03-10
    01-08-12, #MMS-15003-09-03, #03-10
    11-08-11, #BWR-11-11-0803-02-03, #03-09
    08-13-11, #11-3302-23-03, #03-08
    07-23-11, #11-3009-22-02, #02-38
    05-28-11, #AOTA-11052803-24-02, #02-12
    04-16-11, #11-1601-13-02, #02-02
    03-19-11, #11-1212-30-01, #01-52
    01-29-11, #MMS-14010-07-01, #01-40
    10-16-10, #MMCZ-10-4208-19-01, #01-33
    10-16-10, #10-4205-20-01, #01-20
    06-19-10, #10-2503-11-01, #01-10
    06-12-10, #10-2402-25-01, #01-08
    11-01-09, #09-4402-18-01, #01-07
    08-09-09, #09-3201-21-01, #01-03
    06-14-09, #09-2401-14-01, #01-02
    04-19-09, #09-1601-07-01, #01-01
    01-06-09, #KMCC_05-0808-20-00, #00-34
    11-21-08, #MMDT20_08-4608-06-00, #00-32
    11-09-08, #08-4508-29-99, #99-35
    09-21-08, #08-3808-23-98, #98-34
    09-14-08, #08-3704-19-98, #98-16
    08-31-08, #08-3507-20-97, #97-29
    06-22-08, #08-2511-03-96, #96-44
    02-15-08, #MMDT20_08-0607-07-96, #96-27
    11-11-07, #MMS-9906-23-96, #96-25
    11-11-07, #07-4506-16-96, #96-24
    06-10-07, #MMS-8105-05-96, #96-18
    04-15-07, #07-1509-24-95, #95-39
    04-09-07, #MMS-7302-12-95, #95-07
    11-15-06, #KMCC_3-0207-10-94, #94-28
    11-05-06, #06-4503-13-94, #94-11
    09-17-06, #06-3810-10-93, #93-41
    07-30-06, #06-3108-01-93, #93-31
    07-02-06, #FFM-4503-28-93, #93-13
    04-23-06, #MMS-2403-21-93, #93-12
    02-19-06, #MM-4603-14-93, #93-11
    02-12-06, #06-0703-22-92, #92-12
    01-15-06, #06-0301-19-92, #92-03
    11-06-05, #05-4509-29-91, #91-39
    10-09-05, #05-4109-22-91, #91-38
    08-21-05, #05-3407-28-91, #91-30
    07-17-05, #05-2912-30-90, #90-52
    07-10-05, #05-2812-30-90, #KLSX-90-52
    06-26-05, #05-2607-08-90, #90-27
    05-22-05, #05-2105-13-90, #90-19
    05-22-05, #XM-10404-08-90, #90-14
    05-08-05, #05-1904-01-90, #90-13
    05-01-05, #05-1803-25-90, #90-12
    04-10-05, #XM-9803-18-90, #90-11
    03-27-05, #05-1303-11-90, #90-10
    03-27-05, #XM-9603-04-90, #90-09
    02-13-05, #XM-9002-04-90, #90-05
    02-06-05, #05-0601-07-90, #90-01
    01-16-05, #05-0312-10-89, #89-50
    12-26-04, #04-5212-03-89, #89-49
    = Show you can listen to online
    Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Lorne Elliott"

     
    Tim P. Ryan   Offline  -  Participant, MP3  -  03-17-08 01:57 PM  -  11 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    Lorne Elliot is on a "CATCH HIM BEFORE HE CROAKS" tour of Canada. 2008 schedule available through the web-site link above or here.
    DaveC   Offline  -  Member  -  09-18-05 02:16 PM  -  13 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    The CBC URL is down because of CBC Strike, but some more info will be there, eventually.

    ==Note from your Moderator==
    CBC no longer has a page in support of Madly Off In All Directions.

    -Tim
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
       
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
     
     
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
       
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.