Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
1 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Dr. Demento (Barret Hansen)
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: 04/02/1941 (peterpuck9) 
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Barret Eugene Hansen (Stavro Arrgolus)
Dr. Demento
Members:
Barret Hansen (Dr. Demento) (Stavro Arrgolus)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • Was a judge on The [New] Gong Show in 1989. (Tim P. Ryan)
  • From publicity issued by WestW**d One in 1988, Dr. Demento was reaching about a million listeners a week, being heard on 185 radio stations at that time. (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Played on 121 shows:
    11-04-18, #OTR-4-4410-19-86, #KMET-86-42
    04-01-18, #OTR-4-1308-31-86, #86-35
    03-29-17, #ISGD-17-1306-29-86, #KMET-86-26
    11-06-16, #OTR-2-4306-08-86, #86-23
    04-09-16, #ISGD-16-1605-18-86, #KMET-86-20
    04-02-16, #16-1404-06-86, #86-14
    04-12-14, #14-1503-30-86, #KMET-86-13
    09-28-13, #13-3903-16-86, #KMET-86-11
    05-07-13, #BWR-13-05-0701-05-86, #KMET-86-01
    01-14-12, #12-0212-29-85, #85-52
    10-09-10, #10-4112-15-85, #85-50
    11-02-08, #08-4410-20-85, #KMET-85-42
    08-10-08, #08-3209-08-85, #85-36
    03-30-08, #08-1308-25-85, #KMET-85-34
    01-14-07, #07-0207-21-85, #KMET-85-29
    04-02-06, #06-1406-30-85, #85-26
    07-24-05, #05-3006-09-85, #KMET-85-23
    09-26-04, #04-3903-31-85, #85-13
    04-04-04, #XM-4512-30-84, #84-53
    03-31-03, #ISGD-03-1209-09-84, #84-37
    02-16-03, #03-0707-08-84, #84-28
    06-24-01, #01-2504-15-84, #84-16
    02-11-01, #01-0602-26-84, #84-09
    07-02-00, #00-2701-01-84, #84-01
    07-25-99, #99-3009-11-83, #83-37
    02-14-99, #99-0707-03-83, #83-27
    03-22-98, #98-1204-10-83, #83-15
    10-12-97, #97-4102-20-83, #83-08
    03-09-97, #97-1001-02-83, #KMET-83-01
    09-15-96, #96-3711-28-82, #82-48
    03-24-96, #96-1209-05-82, #82-36
    04-02-95, #95-1408-08-82, #82-32
    03-26-95, #95-1306-20-82, #82-25
    01-23-94, #94-0405-23-82, #82-21
    07-25-93, #93-3004-11-82, #82-15
    04-04-93, #93-1412-27-81, #KMET-81-52
    11-22-92, #92-4712-06-81, #81-49
    08-30-92, #92-3510-25-81, #81-43
    12-29-91, #91-5210-04-81, #81-40
    12-29-91, #KLSX-91-5208-16-81, #81-33
    11-17-91, #91-4607-05-81, #81-27
    09-01-91, #91-3505-31-81, #81-22
    04-28-91, #91-1704-19-81, #81-16
    12-02-90, #90-4802-15-81, #81-07
    09-09-90, #90-3601-04-81, #81-01
    07-22-90, #90-2912-28-80, #80-52
    04-01-90, #90-1312-28-80, #KMET-80-52
    01-28-90, #90-0410-12-80, #80-41
    01-07-90, #KLSX-90-0108-24-80, #80-34
    05-28-89, #89-2208-10-80, #80-32
    01-22-89, #89-0407-20-80, #80-29
    09-11-88, #88-3706-29-80, #80-26
    05-29-88, #88-2206-15-80, #80-24
    01-03-88, #88-0105-11-80, #80-19
    12-27-87, #87-5210-08-78, #78-34
    10-18-87, #87-4206-13-76, #98
    06-14-87, #87-2404-11-76, #89
    03-29-87, #87-1310-05-75, #62
    12-28-86, #86-5207-21-74, #3
    12-28-86, #KMET-86-5204-16-72, #KMET-72-16
    11-09-86, #86-45
    = Show you can listen to online
    Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Dr. Demento (Barret Hansen)"

     
    Tim P. Ryan   Offline  -  Participant, MP3  -  12-24-08 01:12 PM  -  10 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    Dr. Demento tribute #2 www.youtube.com/watch?v=GDOx26pUN7Q from Normk1111: Here are more snippets from the Dr. D show from the old days. Some fun stuff.
    Tim P. Ryan   Offline  -  Participant, MP3  -  12-24-08 01:15 PM  -  10 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    Tribute to Dr. Demento and the old days www.youtube.com/watch?v=LrTWY9a7kYg from Normk1111: Dr. Demento has been on the radio for over 35 years. This is tribute to his earlier days. ---- NormK can be thanked for supplying and trading records to Dr. Demento in the early days of the show.
    Dbdash2000   Offline  -  Member  -  12-27-08 12:24 PM  -  10 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    Those are some very nice tributes!

    Tim P. Ryan:
    ---
    Dr. Demento tribute #2
    from Normk1111:
    Here are more snippets from the Dr. D show from the old days. Some fun stuff.
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
       
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
     
     
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
       
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.