Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
4 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Spencer & Spencer w/ the Sonia Pryor Choir
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began:
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Dickie Goodman and Mickey Shore (Tim P. Ryan)
Members:
Reviews:
Facts:
  • Mickey Shore was a pioneering Top 40 DJ in Detroit, Michigan. He was on WXYZ, 1270 AM in 1956. (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Mickey Shore was a highly rated evening DJ for most of the late 50's. (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Photos:
    Artist Images:

    Messages about the artist: "Spencer & Spencer w/ the Sonia Pryor Choir"

     
    Tim P. Ryan   Offline  -  Participant, MP3  -  04-09-05 06:31 PM  -  11 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    Mickey Shore was a pioneering Top 40 DJ in Detroit, Michigan. He was on WXYZ, 1270 AM in 1956 and was a prominent evening DJ for most of the late 50's--The Cruisin' era. One day, he stopped disc-jocking and opened a record store. It also sold car stereos. The 'Mickey Shore' store name is still in use today, only selling and installing car stereos.

    DrD mentions Spencer & Spencer is Dickie Goodman and Mickey Shore on the 2/27/1994 show.
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    RadEditor - HTML WYSIWYG Editor. MS Word-like content editing experience thanks to a rich set of formatting tools, dropdowns, dialogs, system modules and built-in spell-check.
    RadEditor's components - toolbar, content area, modes and modules
       
    Toolbar's wrapper  
    Content area wrapper
    RadEditor's bottom area: Design, Html and Preview modes, Statistics module and resize handle.
    It contains RadEditor's Modes/views (HTML, Design and Preview), Statistics and Resizer
    Editor Mode buttonsStatistics moduleEditor resizer
     
     
    RadEditor's Modules - special tools used to provide extra information such as Tag Inspector, Real Time HTML Viewer, Tag Properties and other.
       
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - Music Store - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2017 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.