Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Ted Weems & His Orchestra (vocal by Elmo Tanner)
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: Sept 26, 1901, Pitcairn, PA (Tim P. Ryan) 
Date Died/Group Ended: May 6, 1963, Tulsa, OK (Tim P. Ryan) 
Also Known As:
Wilfred Theodore Wemyes (birth name) (Tim P. Ryan)
Members:
Reviews:
Facts:
  • Worked on Jack Benny and Fibber McGee & Molly radio shows. Also worked with Elmo Tanner, Red Ingle, Marilyn Maxwell and Perry Como. (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Photos:
    Artist Images:

    Messages about the artist: "Ted Weems & His Orchestra (vocal by Elmo Tanner)"

     
    Tim P. Ryan   Offline  -  Participant, MP3  -  09-08-08 08:21 AM  -  13 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    Flapper Chorus Line with Ted Weems Orchestra www.youtube.com/watch?v=cK5r6EmKJyU You know you've made the Big Time when you're leading a band that's accompanied with a chorus line of perky flappers. But then again, if you're Ted Weems in the late 1920's & early 1930's, this is the life of a famous radio bandleader. Just another day at the beach on the Eastern Seaboard during the Jazz Age, perhaps in Coney Island or Atlantic City. See more films at: www.weirdovideo.com The song is called Cheer Up. Research indicates that this was filmed at the Steel Pier, Atlantic City, NJ, July 17, 1930. The dames kickin' up a wind with their 'get-away sticks' are Norma Schutt's chorus girls.
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    • Show/Hide Border
    • Table Properties
    • Delete Table
    • Row
      • Insert Row Above
      • Insert Row Below
      • Delete Row
    • Column
      • Insert Column to the Left
      • Insert Column to the Right
      • Delete Column
    • Cell
      • Merge Cells Horizontally
      • Merge Cells Vertically
      • Split Cell Horizontally
      • Split Cell Vertically
      • Delete Cell
    • Cell Properties
    • Table Properties
    • Properties...
    • Image Map Editor
    • Properties...
    • OpenLink
    • Remove Link
    • Insert Select
    • Cut
    • Copy
    • Paste
    • Paste from Word
    • Paste Plain Text
    • Paste As Html
    • Paste Html
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.