Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Wolfman Jack
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: January 21, 1938 (I B Emerson) 
Date Died/Group Ended: July 1, 1995 (I B Emerson) 
Also Known As:
Daddy Jules (I B Emerson)
Robert Weston Smith (I B Emerson)
Members:
Disc Jockey, Actor, Entertainer. Born Robert Weston Smith in Brooklyn, New York. He was first on the airwaves as "Daddy Jules" on Newport News, Virginia station WYOU-AM. He made his mark as a disc jockey from 1958 to 1966, on radio station XERF (1570 AM) in Ciudad Acuña, Coahuila, Mexico, just across the river from Del Rio, Texas.

In 1970 he began an association with Armed Forces Radio that would last until 1986. He had a hit on the Billboard Singles Charts in 1972 titled "I Ain't Never Seen." He was in numerous TV shows and movies. He was in the movie "American Graffiti" in 1973 as a Disc Jockey. He also appeared in part II of "American Graffiti" titled "More American Graffiti." He appeared on the TV series "What's Happening" in 1976 and was also the host of his own show titled "The Wolfman Jack Show" that same year. In 1978 Wolfman appeared in the movie "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band."

He appeared as himself in the TV series "Wolf Rock TV" in 1984. Wolfman appeared in the movie "Mortuary Academy" in 1988. He was in the made for TV movie "Deadman's Curve" and he did several episodes of the TV series "Emergency." The last movie he appeared in was titled "Midnight" in 1989. He wrote his autobiography titled, "Have Mercy!: Confessions of the Original Rock 'N' Roll Animal" in 1995. He made his final syndicated radio broadcast from a Planet Hollywood restaurant in Washington D.C. on Friday Night June 30, 1995. He died in Belvedere, North Carolina from a heart attack. He was inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame in 1996.

www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=11176976
(I B Emerson)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • He played host on a weekly TV show called "The Midnight Special" for eight years, leaving in 1982 (I B Emerson)
  • The Wolfman's name came from a trend of the 1950's when disc jockeys took nicknames such as Moondog or Hound dog. He enjoyed horror movies, so he took the name Wolfman. (I B Emerson)
  • Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Wolfman Jack"

     
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    • Show/Hide Border
    • Table Properties
    • Delete Table
    • Row
      • Insert Row Above
      • Insert Row Below
      • Delete Row
    • Column
      • Insert Column to the Left
      • Insert Column to the Right
      • Delete Column
    • Cell
      • Merge Cells Horizontally
      • Merge Cells Vertically
      • Split Cell Horizontally
      • Split Cell Vertically
      • Delete Cell
    • Cell Properties
    • Table Properties
    • Properties...
    • Image Map Editor
    • Properties...
    • OpenLink
    • Remove Link
    • Insert Select
    • Cut
    • Copy
    • Paste
    • Paste from Word
    • Paste Plain Text
    • Paste As Html
    • Paste Html
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.