Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
1 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Zeke Manners
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: October 10, 1911 (I B Emerson) 
Date Died/Group Ended: October 14, 2000 (I B Emerson) 
Also Known As:
The Jewish Hillbilly (I B Emerson)
Zeke Craddock (I B Emerson)
Members:
Basically a multi-instrumentalist (piano/accordion/guitar), Zeke was mainly well known to West Coast (USA) audiences of the 1930s. He led his own orchestra, The Beverly Hill Billies, a group that included Stuart Hamblen and Elton Britt. It was the West Coast's first 'hillbilly' band. Interestingly, in later years, actor Buddy Ebsen had a very popular TV show entitled "The Beverly Hillbillies". Whether by accident or design, the two men became friends, and even composed a group of songs together.

Manners is an inductee of the Radio and Television Hall of Fame.

One of his compositions, the "Pennsylvania Polka", was a national hit, and working with Buddy Ebsen, he composed such other tunes as:
"Lahaina", Co-composed with Buddy Ebsen.
"The "Cue" music for the Carol Burnett show. Co-composed with Buddy Ebsen.
"Peach Pickin' Time", Co-composed with Buddy Ebsen
"The Turkey Trot", Co-composed with Zeke Buddy Ebsen
"Piece of the Past", Co-composed with Buddy Ebsen
"Los Angeles", co-composed with guitarist Les Paul.
nfo.net/cal/tm1a.html
(I B Emerson)
Reviews:
Facts:

Photos:
Artist Images:
Zeke Manners.jpg

(I B Emerson)

Messages about the artist: "Zeke Manners"

 
Add a New Message
Message:
  • Show/Hide Border
  • Table Properties
  • Delete Table
  • Row
    • Insert Row Above
    • Insert Row Below
    • Delete Row
  • Column
    • Insert Column to the Left
    • Insert Column to the Right
    • Delete Column
  • Cell
    • Merge Cells Horizontally
    • Merge Cells Vertically
    • Split Cell Horizontally
    • Split Cell Vertically
    • Delete Cell
  • Cell Properties
  • Table Properties
  • Properties...
  • Image Map Editor
  • Properties...
  • OpenLink
  • Remove Link
  • Insert Select
  • Cut
  • Copy
  • Paste
  • Paste from Word
  • Paste Plain Text
  • Paste As Html
  • Paste Html
Your account must be activated before you can add a message

Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
© 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.