Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Cartoons
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: 1996 (Halfshell) 
Date Died/Group Ended: 2006, 2018 (Halfshell) 
Also Known As:
Cartoons DK (Halfshell)
Cartoons, The (Halfshell)
Shooters, The (Halfshell)
Members:
Dave Stevens (Buzz) (Halfshell)
Erling Jensen (Shooter) (Halfshell)
Ines Bukic (Boop) (Halfshell)
Jesper Dukholt (Sponage) (Halfshell)
Karina Jensen (original Boop) (Halfshell)
Martin Østengaard (Toonie) (Halfshell)
Natasja Skov (Puddy) (Halfshell)
Cartoons, also known as Cartoons DK, were a bubblegum dance and country pop band from Denmark, best known for their Eurodance cover of the 1958 novelty song "Witch Doctor" by Ross Bagdasarian and their "DooDah!" song, both hits of 1998, as well as for their outlandish plastic costumes and wigs used in live performances as caricatures of 1950s American Rock and roll stars.

The Cartoons were originally called "The Scooters" in the late 1980s , and played rockabilly music from the 1950s and 1960s. In 1994, The Scooters released the album Live at Woodstock . In 1997, the group changed its name to Cartoons, and began making "technobilly" music, which was the group's own expression of rock 'n' roll mixed with eurodance.
(Halfshell)
Reviews:
Facts:

Photos:
Artist Images:

Messages about the artist: "Cartoons"

 
Add a New Message
Message:
  • Show/Hide Border
  • Table Properties
  • Delete Table
  • Row
    • Insert Row Above
    • Insert Row Below
    • Delete Row
  • Column
    • Insert Column to the Left
    • Insert Column to the Right
    • Delete Column
  • Cell
    • Merge Cells Horizontally
    • Merge Cells Vertically
    • Split Cell Horizontally
    • Split Cell Vertically
    • Delete Cell
  • Cell Properties
  • Table Properties
  • Properties...
  • Image Map Editor
  • Properties...
  • OpenLink
  • Remove Link
  • Insert Select
  • Cut
  • Copy
  • Paste
  • Paste from Word
  • Paste Plain Text
  • Paste As Html
  • Paste Html
Your account must be activated before you can add a message

Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
© 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.