Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
3 Online
 
 
Artist Details

David Van Allen & The DV-8s
Contact: E-Mail (zbcustom73) 
Date Born/Group Began: formed 1982 (zbcustom73) 
Date Died/Group Ended: 1984 (zbcustom73) 
Also Known As:
Dave Van Alien (zbcustom73)
Members:
"Jonny Sonic" Vengrouskie (Guitar) From: 1982 To: 1982 (zbcustom73)
Dave Van Allen (Pedal Steel Guitar/Leader) From: 1982 To: 1984 (zbcustom73)
Doug Corbin (Bass) From: 1982 To: 1984 (zbcustom73)
Jim Clatterbuck (Drums) From: 1982 To: 1984 (zbcustom73)
Paul Bell (Guitar) From: 1983 To: 1983 (zbcustom73)
Spencer Hoopes (Keyboards) From: 1982 To: 1984 (zbcustom73)
The D-V-8's was my band , fronted from behind a Pedal Steel Guitar. I wrote the tunes, played Pedal and lap Steels and sang . Jim Clatterbuck Drummed.
Doug Corbin Bassed. Jon Vengrouskie Guitarred, but all guitaristic sounds on "Elvis" are Pedal Steel. Jimmy Powers played the Harmonica solo.

We had our 5 minutes of "fame" on the Dr. Demento show back in the mid '80's. But when you are up against Wierd Al, well... Acordian trumps Pedal Steel any day.
(zbcustom73)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • "Mail myself to Elvis" was written in tribute to a couple of gals who tried to parcel post themselves to Graceland. After the King passed away I figured the postage would be somewhat steeper to get where he is now.... Basically a "list song" of ways to do away with oneself - dva (zbcustom73)
  • Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "David Van Allen & The DV-8s"

     
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    • Show/Hide Border
    • Table Properties
    • Delete Table
    • Row
      • Insert Row Above
      • Insert Row Below
      • Delete Row
    • Column
      • Insert Column to the Left
      • Insert Column to the Right
      • Delete Column
    • Cell
      • Merge Cells Horizontally
      • Merge Cells Vertically
      • Split Cell Horizontally
      • Split Cell Vertically
      • Delete Cell
    • Cell Properties
    • Table Properties
    • Properties...
    • Image Map Editor
    • Properties...
    • OpenLink
    • Remove Link
    • Insert Select
    • Cut
    • Copy
    • Paste
    • Paste from Word
    • Paste Plain Text
    • Paste As Html
    • Paste Html
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.