Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
1 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Hank Thompson
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: September 3, 1925 (I B Emerson) 
Date Died/Group Ended: November 6, 2007 (I B Emerson) 
Also Known As:
His first recording was ``Whoa, Sailor'' in 1946. That year, he started a band called the Brazos Valley Boys, which won Billboard magazine's touring band of the year award 14 consecutive times.
Thompson had 29 hits reach the top 10 between 1948 and 1975. Some of his most famous songs include ``Humpty Dumpty Heart'' and ``A Six Pack to Go.''
His album ``The Wild Side of Life'' reached No. 1 in 1952. It inspired a famous ``answer song'' written by J.D. Miller, ``It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels.'' Recorded by Kitty Wells, the song was the first No. 1 hit by a woman soloist on the country music charts and made Wells a star.
Thompson grew up a fan of Gene Autry, which fueled his love of the guitar. By the time he finished high school, he was playing on a local radio show, where he was featured as ``Hank the Hired Hand.''
He served in the Navy, and studied electrical engineering at Southern Methodist University, the University of Texas and Princeton.
Thompson considered a career in engineering, but remained in show business. He caught the attention of Tex Ritter, who helped him get a contract with Capitol Records.

11/07/07 13:42 © Copyright The Associated Press. All rights reserved.
channels.isp.netscape.com/celebrity/story.jsp?idq=/ff/story/0001/20071107/1429941427.htm&floc=NI-pop1
(I B Emerson)
Reviews:
Facts:

Photos:

Messages about the artist: "Hank Thompson"

 
Add a New Message
Message:
  • Show/Hide Border
  • Table Properties
  • Delete Table
  • Row
    • Insert Row Above
    • Insert Row Below
    • Delete Row
  • Column
    • Insert Column to the Left
    • Insert Column to the Right
    • Delete Column
  • Cell
    • Merge Cells Horizontally
    • Merge Cells Vertically
    • Split Cell Horizontally
    • Split Cell Vertically
    • Delete Cell
  • Cell Properties
  • Table Properties
  • Properties...
  • Image Map Editor
  • Properties...
  • OpenLink
  • Remove Link
  • Insert Select
  • Cut
  • Copy
  • Paste
  • Paste from Word
  • Paste Plain Text
  • Paste As Html
  • Paste Html
Your account must be activated before you can add a message

Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
© 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.