Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
1 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Jo Stafford
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: 11/12/1917 (like2hearit) 
Date Died/Group Ended: 07/16/2008 (peterpuck9) 
Also Known As:
Cinderella G. Stump (Tim P. Ryan)
Darlene Edwards (see Jonathan and Darlene Edwards artist page) (peterpuck9)
Members:
Reviews:
Facts:
  • The star was a big hit with US servicemen in World War II and Korea who nicknamed her GI Jo. (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Jo Stafford had a long career but enjoyed most of her success from the late 1930s to the early ’60s. Her skills were apparent from the beginning, when she sang as a teenager in a vocal trio with her two older sisters, Pauline and Christine (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Jo Stafford"

     
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    • Show/Hide Border
    • Table Properties
    • Delete Table
    • Row
      • Insert Row Above
      • Insert Row Below
      • Delete Row
    • Column
      • Insert Column to the Left
      • Insert Column to the Right
      • Delete Column
    • Cell
      • Merge Cells Horizontally
      • Merge Cells Vertically
      • Split Cell Horizontally
      • Split Cell Vertically
      • Delete Cell
    • Cell Properties
    • Table Properties
    • Properties...
    • Image Map Editor
    • Properties...
    • OpenLink
    • Remove Link
    • Insert Select
    • Cut
    • Copy
    • Paste
    • Paste from Word
    • Paste Plain Text
    • Paste As Html
    • Paste Html
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.