Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
2 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Professor Longhair
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: December 19th, 1918 (soweird) 
Date Died/Group Ended: January 30th, 1980 (soweird) 
Also Known As:
Henry Roeland Byrd (birth name) (soweird)
Roy Byrd & His Blues Jumpers
Members:
Reviews:
Facts:
  • Professor Longhair was a New Orleans blues singer and pianist. Professor Longhair is noteworthy for having been active in two distinct periods, both in the heyday of early rhythm and blues, and in the resurgence of interest in traditional jazz after the founding of the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival. (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Photos:
    Artist Images:

    Messages about the artist: "Professor Longhair"

     
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    • Show/Hide Border
    • Table Properties
    • Delete Table
    • Row
      • Insert Row Above
      • Insert Row Below
      • Delete Row
    • Column
      • Insert Column to the Left
      • Insert Column to the Right
      • Delete Column
    • Cell
      • Merge Cells Horizontally
      • Merge Cells Vertically
      • Split Cell Horizontally
      • Split Cell Vertically
      • Delete Cell
    • Cell Properties
    • Table Properties
    • Properties...
    • Image Map Editor
    • Properties...
    • OpenLink
    • Remove Link
    • Insert Select
    • Cut
    • Copy
    • Paste
    • Paste from Word
    • Paste Plain Text
    • Paste As Html
    • Paste Html
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.