Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
2 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Skip Woolwine
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: 1957 (skipwool) 
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Fade to Black (skipwool)
Fade to Black (skipwool)
Fade To Black band - Nashville (skipwool)
Members:
Reviews:
Facts:
  • When Dr Demento played "Ernest" the first time in 1979, Skip was a full-time student at Vanderbilt University, a part-time announcer at WSM-AM-FM-TV, and musician with the Eldorados, the house band of his fraternity Phi Delta Theta. After graduating in 1980, Woolwine continued a full-time radio career and was a founding member of Nashville oldies band "1969". In 1991, he started another band, Fade To Black, that also specialized in danceable classic rock and soul oldies from the 1960s, -70s, and -80s. The band continues today in Nashville, having backed such notables as Buzz Cason (Co-writer of "Everlasting Love") and Beach Music Hall Of Fame Member Clifford Curry ("She Shot A Hole In My Soul"). They've played for 2 Tennessee Governors, numerous private parties and a number times in front of 1000s of fans at Nashville Predators hockey games. (skipwool)
  •  Songs
    http://www.madmusic.com/samples/s/k/Skip_Woolwine_-_Ernest.mp3 Ernest
    Photos:
    Artist Images:

    Messages about the artist: "Skip Woolwine"

     
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    • Show/Hide Border
    • Table Properties
    • Delete Table
    • Row
      • Insert Row Above
      • Insert Row Below
      • Delete Row
    • Column
      • Insert Column to the Left
      • Insert Column to the Right
      • Delete Column
    • Cell
      • Merge Cells Horizontally
      • Merge Cells Vertically
      • Split Cell Horizontally
      • Split Cell Vertically
      • Delete Cell
    • Cell Properties
    • Table Properties
    • Properties...
    • Image Map Editor
    • Properties...
    • OpenLink
    • Remove Link
    • Insert Select
    • Cut
    • Copy
    • Paste
    • Paste from Word
    • Paste Plain Text
    • Paste As Html
    • Paste Html
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.