Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
2 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Desi Arnaz
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: March 2, 1917 (I B Emerson) 
Date Died/Group Ended: December 2, 1986 (I B Emerson) 
Also Known As:
Desiderio Alberto Arnaz y de Acha III (I B Emerson)
Cuban-American actor, musician, and innovative television producer, best remembered for the hugely popular television sitcom “I Love Lucy” (1951-1957), which he produced and in which he portrayed ‘Ricky Ricardo.’ (I B Emerson)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • He introduced the Conga Line to American audiences. (I B Emerson)
  • Desi originated many techniques that are now standard procedure in series television, including the use of several cameras to film the performance, preceding performances with a warm up man, filming before a live audience, and the re-running of films of old episodes. (I B Emerson)
  • Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Desi Arnaz"

     
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    • Show/Hide Border
    • Table Properties
    • Delete Table
    • Row
      • Insert Row Above
      • Insert Row Below
      • Delete Row
    • Column
      • Insert Column to the Left
      • Insert Column to the Right
      • Delete Column
    • Cell
      • Merge Cells Horizontally
      • Merge Cells Vertically
      • Split Cell Horizontally
      • Split Cell Vertically
      • Delete Cell
    • Cell Properties
    • Table Properties
    • Properties...
    • Image Map Editor
    • Properties...
    • OpenLink
    • Remove Link
    • Insert Select
    • Cut
    • Copy
    • Paste
    • Paste from Word
    • Paste Plain Text
    • Paste As Html
    • Paste Html
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.