Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Leadbelly
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: January 20, 1889 (I B Emerson) 
Date Died/Group Ended: December 6, 1949 (I B Emerson) 
Also Known As:
Huddie William Ledbetter (I B Emerson)
Members:
American Folk Blues Singer, Songwriter, Guitarist. Musician from childhood, Leadbelly played accordion, 6 and 12-string guitar, bass and harmonica. He led a wandering life, learning songs by absorbing oral tradition. (I B Emerson)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • In 1918 he was inprisoned for murder, after serving six years, he was paradoned by the Governor of Texas, who had visited the prison an heard him sing. (I B Emerson)
  • Was imprisoned for attempted murder in 1930 in the Angola, Louisiana prison farm. There he was discovered by the folklorists John and Alan Lomax, who were collecting songs for the Library of Congress. A campaign spearheaded by the Lomaxes secured his release in 1924 and he embarked on a concert tour of eastern colleges. (I B Emerson)
  • Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Leadbelly"

     
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    • Show/Hide Border
    • Table Properties
    • Delete Table
    • Row
      • Insert Row Above
      • Insert Row Below
      • Delete Row
    • Column
      • Insert Column to the Left
      • Insert Column to the Right
      • Delete Column
    • Cell
      • Merge Cells Horizontally
      • Merge Cells Vertically
      • Split Cell Horizontally
      • Split Cell Vertically
      • Delete Cell
    • Cell Properties
    • Table Properties
    • Properties...
    • Image Map Editor
    • Properties...
    • OpenLink
    • Remove Link
    • Insert Select
    • Cut
    • Copy
    • Paste
    • Paste from Word
    • Paste Plain Text
    • Paste As Html
    • Paste Html
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.