Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Walt Kelly
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: August 25, 1913, Philadelphia (mebrown) 
Date Died/Group Ended: Oct. 18, 1973, Los Angeles, CA (Tim P. Ryan) 
Also Known As:
Walter Crawford Kelly, Jr (birth name) (Tim P. Ryan)
Members:
Reviews:
Facts:
  • Long time friend of fellow cartooner Al Capp (Li'l Abner). (Tim P. Ryan)
  • The first Pogo strip appeared on October 4, 1948. (Tim P. Ryan)
  • Photos:
    Artist Images:

    Messages about the artist: "Walt Kelly"

     
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    • Show/Hide Border
    • Table Properties
    • Delete Table
    • Row
      • Insert Row Above
      • Insert Row Below
      • Delete Row
    • Column
      • Insert Column to the Left
      • Insert Column to the Right
      • Delete Column
    • Cell
      • Merge Cells Horizontally
      • Merge Cells Vertically
      • Split Cell Horizontally
      • Split Cell Vertically
      • Delete Cell
    • Cell Properties
    • Table Properties
    • Properties...
    • Image Map Editor
    • Properties...
    • OpenLink
    • Remove Link
    • Insert Select
    • Cut
    • Copy
    • Paste
    • Paste from Word
    • Paste Plain Text
    • Paste As Html
    • Paste Html
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.