Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

The Boffo Yux Dudes
Contact: E-Mail
Date Born/Group Began: 1985 (Reluctantpopstar) 
Date Died/Group Ended: 1992 (Reluctantpopstar) 
Also Known As:
Boffo Yux Dudes (Tommy G)
Members:
Allan Morgan (Jigger-Pokery) From: 2008 (Tommy G)
Pat Loughman From: 1985 To: 1992 (Reluctantpopstar)
Scott Sookman From: 1985 To: 1988 (Reluctantpopstar)
Tom Giarrosso From: 1985 To: 1992 (Reluctantpopstar)
See Also:
Pop Machine
Radio-based comedy group that produced sketches and occasional songs. Pat Loughman was the voice man, Scott Sookman the producer of absurd concepts, and Tom Giarrosso usually played the befuddled straight man.

Based out of WHEB-FM in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, they cranked out material for the morning show there and sold many pieces to national radio comedy syndication services. They also performed a few live shows in the northern New England area and appeared 5 times on the Doctor Demento Show. Giarrosso also produced an award-winning cable access sketch comedy TV show in Massachussetts called "Bent," also featuring Loughman.
(Reluctantpopstar)
Reviews:
Outstanding mid-1980s radio comedy trio. Their finest bit is "Tennessee Tuxedo Worships the Devil," a note-perfect spoof of the Don Adams/Larry Storch cartoon.- ajmilner
BYD has reformed with Tommy G and Al Morgan in 2009 doing new music for Songwriting competitions like SpinTunes, SongFight!, Masters of Song Fu and others.- Tommy G
Facts:
  • Public appearances included starring in spring 1990 TV project at Syracuse University's S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications. (ajmilner)
  • Added to "The Periodic Table of Geek Musicians" in 2011. http://periodicgeek.blogspot.com/2011/02/boffo-yux-dudes-107.html (Tommy G)
  • Interview on Geeky Pleasures Radio show with Jules Sherred 2012. http://geekypleasures.com/2012/11/boffo-yux-dudes-interview/ (Tommy G)
  • Interview with Charlie McCarron on 'Composer Quest' 2013. http://www.charliemccarron.com/2013/05/quest-2-conversation/ (Tommy G)
  • 'The Ballad of Henry Pym' music video was an official selection at the 2011 S.N.O.B. (Somewhat North of Boston) Film Festival in Concord, NH. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fb2JnWCPO1s (Tommy G)
  • Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "The Boffo Yux Dudes"

     
    Tommy G   Offline  -  Member  -  10-09-09 08:37 PM  -  12 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    The Boffo Yux Dudes are back online with archive material and some new stuff coming soon.
    The blog - www.boffoyux.com
    The archive - boffoyuxdudes.bandcamp.com

    Enjoy!
    Tommy G
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    • Show/Hide Border
    • Table Properties
    • Delete Table
    • Row
      • Insert Row Above
      • Insert Row Below
      • Delete Row
    • Column
      • Insert Column to the Left
      • Insert Column to the Right
      • Delete Column
    • Cell
      • Merge Cells Horizontally
      • Merge Cells Vertically
      • Split Cell Horizontally
      • Split Cell Vertically
      • Delete Cell
    • Cell Properties
    • Table Properties
    • Properties...
    • Image Map Editor
    • Properties...
    • OpenLink
    • Remove Link
    • Insert Select
    • Cut
    • Copy
    • Paste
    • Paste from Word
    • Paste Plain Text
    • Paste As Html
    • Paste Html
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.