Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Bruce Springstone
Contact: E-Mail (El Cranko) 
Date Born/Group Began: March 1982 (El Cranko) 
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Tom Chalkley & Craig Hankin (El Cranko)
Members:
Craig Hankin (Guitar) (El Cranko)
Gabor Lutor (Bass) (El Cranko)
John Ebersberger (Drums/Percussion) (El Cranko)
Ron Holloway (Saxophone) (El Cranko)
Suzy Shaw (Keyboards) (El Cranko)
Tom Chalkley (Vocals) (El Cranko)
Tommy Keene (Guitar) (El Cranko)
Bruce Springstone was created in the spring of 1982 by Baltimore musicians/songwriters Tom Chalkley and Craig Hankin. Springstone's single, "Bruce Springstone: Live at Bedrock" was released in September '82 by Clean Cuts Records. The A-side features "Bedrock Rap/Meet the Flintstones," a parody of Springsteen singing the Flintstones theme; the B-side is a Springsteenesque arrangement of "Take Me Out to the Ballgame." Chalkley does the lead vocals, Hankin plays rhythm guitar. Other musicians featured are John Ebersberger (drums), Ron Holloway (saxophone), Tommy Keene (lead guitar), Suzy Shaw (keyboards) and Gabor Lutor (bass). Hankin and Chalkley wrote the arrangements. Jack Heyrman produced the record which was engineered by Steve Carr at Hit & Run Studios in Rockville, MD. Chalkley and Ebersberger did the cover art.

"Live at Bedrock" has been played on hundreds of radio stations in the U.S. and 14 foreign countries. The two tracks have aired on network, cable and syndicated television programs. Both tracks are still in print on Rhino Records: "Bedrock Rap/Flintstones" on "Dr. Demento's Greatest Novelty Records of All Time" and "Ballgame" on "Baseball's Greatest Hits." In addition to being aired at nearly every major and minor league stadium in America, "Ballgame" was included in the 1995-96 Guinness Book of Sports Records for Longest Continuous Airplay of a Sports-Related Song (57,161 plays).
(El Cranko)
Reviews:
Facts:

Photos:

Messages about the artist: "Bruce Springstone"

 
Add a New Message
Message:
  • Show/Hide Border
  • Table Properties
  • Delete Table
  • Row
    • Insert Row Above
    • Insert Row Below
    • Delete Row
  • Column
    • Insert Column to the Left
    • Insert Column to the Right
    • Delete Column
  • Cell
    • Merge Cells Horizontally
    • Merge Cells Vertically
    • Split Cell Horizontally
    • Split Cell Vertically
    • Delete Cell
  • Cell Properties
  • Table Properties
  • Properties...
  • Image Map Editor
  • Properties...
  • OpenLink
  • Remove Link
  • Insert Select
  • Cut
  • Copy
  • Paste
  • Paste from Word
  • Paste Plain Text
  • Paste As Html
  • Paste Html
Your account must be activated before you can add a message

Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
© 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.