Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Elvira
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: September 17, 1951 (I B Emerson) 
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Cassandra Peterson
Mistress of the Dark (Halfshell)
The Boob in BoobTube (Halfshell)
Members:
Elvira (Stavro Arrgolus)
Fred Schneider (Guest Vocalist) (Halfshell)
See Also:
B-52's, The
Singer, dancer, televison and movie personality. (I B Emerson)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • Cassandra invented her Elvira persona from the same underground comedy group called The Groundlings at same time Paul Ruebens created his Pee-Wee Herman persona. In an interview, Cassandra said "Paul and I studied together but didn't gain any friendship. He went on to do his thing, and I went on to do mine." (Halfshell)
  • While performing in Vegas as a backup showgirl met Elvis Presley during his 69 comeback to live performances and he told her "a nice girl like you should get out of Vegas and follow your own path", and that is what she did. (Halfshell)
  • Cassandra was born in Manhattan Kansas on a farm not to far where they filmed, 1939 classic, "The Wizard of Oz." (Halfshell)
  • Elvira and RuPaul are very close friends and RuPaul even helped Elvira with some advice for Elvira's short lived series, "The Next Elvira". (Halfshell)
  • Elvira is a big Vincent Price fan and has featured his films on her late night television shows, and has parodied his movies in her film 'Elvira's Haunted Hills' with a dedication to him in the credits. (Halfshell)
  • Runs a live show during Knott's Berry Farm's 'Knott's Scary Farm' during the Halloween season. (Halfshell)
  • Ended each late night show with the phrase, "Unpleasant dreams." (Halfshell)
  • Cassandra and her Elvira persona character are both Elvis fans. (Halfshell)
  • Played a small cameo in Cheech's "Born in East L.A." music video. (Halfshell)
  • Played on 91 shows:
    10-30-20, #WOTR_19710-20-12, #12-42
    10-24-20, #AOTA-20102410-16-12, #BWR-12-10-16
    10-23-20, #WOTR_19611-12-11, #MMCZ-11-46
    10-16-20, #WOTR_19510-29-11, #MMCZ-11-44
    10-02-20, #WOTR_19310-25-11, #BWR-11-10-25
    10-25-19, #WOTR_15310-15-11, #AOTA-111015
    10-19-19, #AOTA-19101910-11-11, #BWR-11-10-11
    10-04-19, #WOTR_15010-30-10, #10-44
    10-26-18, #WOTR_10810-23-10, #10-43
    10-22-18, #MMS-22710-25-09, #MMCZ-09-39
    10-19-18, #WOTR_10710-25-09, #09-43
    10-13-18, #AOTA-18101310-11-09, #MMS-130
    10-28-17, #AOTA-17102810-31-08, #MMS-117
    10-17-17, #ISGD-17-4410-19-08, #08-42
    10-15-17, #MMS-21710-28-07, #MMS-97
    10-31-16, #MMS-20310-28-07, #07-43
    10-26-16, #ISGD-16-4407-29-07, #07-30
    10-24-16, #MMS-20210-22-06, #MMS-50
    10-22-16, #16-4310-22-06, #06-43
    10-19-16, #ISGD-16-4310-29-05, #MMS-2
    10-31-15, #15-4410-27-03, #XM-23
    10-28-15, #ISGD-15-4710-20-03, #XM-22
    10-25-15, #BWR-15-10-2510-13-03, #XM-21
    10-24-15, #ISGD-15-4610-27-02, #02-43
    10-21-15, #ISGD-15-4510-20-02, #02-42
    10-29-14, #ISGD-14-5810-28-01, #01-43
    10-28-14, #BWR-14-10-2810-29-00, #00-44
    10-25-14, #ISGD-14-5710-31-99, #99-44
    10-25-14, #WOR-14102510-26-97, #97-43
    10-21-14, #BWR-14-10-2110-27-96, #96-43
    10-19-14, #MMS-18810-29-95, #95-44
    12-26-13, #ISGD-13-5610-22-95, #95-43
    10-29-13, #BWR-13-10-2910-30-94, #94-44
    10-29-13, #ISGD-13-4510-23-94, #94-43
    10-26-13, #AOTA-13102610-31-93, #93-44
    10-23-13, #ISGD-13-4310-29-89, #89-44
    10-19-13, #13-4210-30-88, #88-44
    10-16-13, #ISGD-13-4210-25-87, #87-43
    10-15-13, #BWR-13-10-1510-26-86, #86-43
    10-12-13, #AOTA-13101210-26-86, #KMET-86-43
    10-30-12, #BWR-12-10-3010-27-85, #KMET-85-43
    10-29-12, #ISGD-12-4410-27-85, #85-43
    10-27-12, #12-4310-28-84, #84-44
    10-25-12, #ISGD-12-4310-30-83, #83-44
    10-22-12, #BWR-12-10-2308-01-82, #82-31
    10-21-12, #MMS-157
    = Show you can listen to online
    Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Elvira"

     
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    • Show/Hide Border
    • Table Properties
    • Delete Table
    • Row
      • Insert Row Above
      • Insert Row Below
      • Delete Row
    • Column
      • Insert Column to the Left
      • Insert Column to the Right
      • Delete Column
    • Cell
      • Merge Cells Horizontally
      • Merge Cells Vertically
      • Split Cell Horizontally
      • Split Cell Vertically
      • Delete Cell
    • Cell Properties
    • Table Properties
    • Properties...
    • Image Map Editor
    • Properties...
    • OpenLink
    • Remove Link
    • Insert Select
    • Cut
    • Copy
    • Paste
    • Paste from Word
    • Paste Plain Text
    • Paste As Html
    • Paste Html
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.