Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Stan Freberg & Daws Butler
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began:
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Charles Dawson Butler (Stavro Arrgolus)
Stanley Victor Freberg (Stavro Arrgolus)
Members:
Daws Butler (1916-1988) (Stavro Arrgolus)
Stan Freberg (Stavro Arrgolus)
Reviews:
Facts:

Played on 130 shows:
12-19-20, #AOTA-20121908-25-03, #XM-14
06-08-19, #AOTA-19060808-24-03, #03-34
07-31-17, #OTR-3-3102-24-03, #ISGD-03-07
04-12-17, #ISGD-17-1512-22-02, #02-51
12-24-16, #AOTA-16122412-23-01, #01-51
12-24-16, #16-5204-08-01, #01-14
12-21-16, #ISGD-16-5212-24-00, #00-52
12-18-16, #MMS-20812-19-99, #99-51
12-26-15, #15-5209-26-99, #99-39
12-21-15, #MMCZ-15-0108-15-99, #99-33
12-19-15, #ISGD-15-5808-01-99, #99-31
12-19-15, #AOTA-15121906-27-99, #99-26
12-19-15, #15-5112-20-98, #98-51
12-13-15, #BWR-15-12-1309-27-98, #98-39
10-03-15, #15-4011-23-97, #97-47
04-25-15, #15-1712-22-96, #96-51
04-11-15, #15-1508-04-96, #96-31
12-20-14, #14-5103-03-96, #96-09
12-20-14, #ISGD-14-7012-24-95, #95-52
06-07-14, #14-2307-30-95, #95-31
12-24-13, #BWR-13-12-2412-25-94, #94-52
12-21-13, #AOTA-13122104-24-94, #94-17
12-18-13, #ISGD-13-5412-19-93, #93-51
04-27-13, #AOTA-13042712-13-92, #92-50
04-25-13, #ISGD-13-1711-08-92, #92-45
12-25-12, #BWR-12-12-2512-22-91, #91-51
12-22-12, #ISGD-12-5311-17-91, #91-46
12-22-12, #12-5112-23-90, #90-51
12-15-12, #AOTA-12121507-08-90, #90-27
12-09-12, #MMS-16012-24-89, #89-52
12-25-11, #MMS-14810-01-89, #89-40
12-24-11, #AOTA-11122412-25-88, #88-52
12-21-11, #11-5207-17-88, #88-29
12-13-11, #BWR-11-12-1312-20-87, #87-51
08-06-11, #AOTA-11080605-24-87, #87-21
08-02-11, #BWR-11-08-0212-21-86, #86-51
07-26-11, #BWR-11-07-2612-21-86, #KMET-86-51
07-02-11, #AOTA-11070206-08-86, #KMET-86-23
05-07-11, #AOTA-11050702-16-86, #86-07
01-17-10, #10-0301-19-86, #KMET-86-03
12-20-09, #MMS-13412-22-85, #KMET-85-51
12-06-09, #09-4912-22-85, #85-51
03-08-09, #09-1012-08-85, #85-49
12-24-08, #MMS-12110-20-85, #85-42
12-21-08, #08-5112-23-84, #84-52
12-20-08, #MMCZ_XMAS08C12-02-84, #84-49
02-02-08, #MMCZ_08-0512-11-83, #83-50
12-23-07, #07-5111-13-83, #83-46
12-09-07, #MMS-10212-19-82, #82-51
11-02-07, #MMDT20_07-4312-12-82, #KMET-82-50
04-22-07, #MMS-7506-13-82, #82-24
01-21-07, #07-0301-31-82, #82-05
12-24-06, #06-5212-20-81, #81-51
07-09-06, #MMS-3512-21-80, #80-51
12-25-05, #05-5209-30-79, #79-39
12-24-05, #MMS-1007-30-78, #78-23
05-01-05, #XM-10106-25-78, #78-18
04-03-05, #05-1403-19-78, #78-4
02-06-05, #05-0612-19-76, #125
12-19-04, #04-5111-07-76, #119
12-12-04, #XM-8105-16-76, #94
04-25-04, #04-1712-21-75, #73-57
04-18-04, #XM-4711-09-75, #67
12-22-03, #XM-3108-31-75, #57
12-21-03, #03-5112-22-74, #25
= Show you can listen to online
Photos:
Artist Images:

Messages about the artist: "Stan Freberg & Daws Butler"

 
nuguy56789   Offline  -  Member  -  05-16-05 10:09 PM  -  16 years ago
fiogf49gjkf0d
Stan Freberg

Stan Freberg was a rock-and-roll satirist in the 50's. He put together a number of comedy records that were very popular.


Stan was born in Pasadena, California in 1926. Beginning in 1943 he did voice impersonations on Cliffie Stone's radio show. Following World War II Stan did cartoon voices for Paramount, Warner Brothers, Disney, and Lantz. He landed a spot on the kids' TV show Time For Beany with Daws Butler.

In 1950, Stan put his first satire piece on a record for Capitol with "John and Marsha," a take-off on soap operas. In 1953 he came up with his biggest hit in St. George and the Dragonet, a parody of the radio/television show Dragnet. Using "dumm-de-dum-dum," Jack Webb's "Just the facts, m'am," and help from Daws Butler, June Foray and musical director Billy May, sales of the record skyrocketed.

In 1955 he took on Mitch Miller's The Yellow Rose Of Texas. The following year the Platters had a number one song with The Great Pretender; in Freberg's version, the pianist refused to play "that kling-kling-kling jazz."

Harry Belafonte's top ten song, Banana Boat [Day-O] became a target. The conflict in Freberg's version took place between the calypso singer and the hipster bongo player who said everything was "too loud, man". On another parody, a folk singer trying to sing and do a folksy monologue on Lonnie Donegan's Rock Island Line, Peter Leeds took the role of an A&R man constantly interrupting to try to eliminate the singer's dialect.

Another performer that Freberg took on was Lawrence Welk. Still with Capitol, he released Wun'erful, Wun'erful! [Sides uh-one & uh-two].

Freberg produced commercials for instant coffee that were very funny. In the early 60's he became very much in demand from advertisers. He won more than twenty Clio awards for advertising.

In 1961 the album Stan Freberg Presents The United States Of America made the charts.

Stan Freberg was among the best at parodies of hit songs in the early days of rock-and-roll.
Add a New Message
Message:
  • Show/Hide Border
  • Table Properties
  • Delete Table
  • Row
    • Insert Row Above
    • Insert Row Below
    • Delete Row
  • Column
    • Insert Column to the Left
    • Insert Column to the Right
    • Delete Column
  • Cell
    • Merge Cells Horizontally
    • Merge Cells Vertically
    • Split Cell Horizontally
    • Split Cell Vertically
    • Delete Cell
  • Cell Properties
  • Table Properties
  • Properties...
  • Image Map Editor
  • Properties...
  • OpenLink
  • Remove Link
  • Insert Select
  • Cut
  • Copy
  • Paste
  • Paste from Word
  • Paste Plain Text
  • Paste As Html
  • Paste Html
Your account must be activated before you can add a message

Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
© 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.