Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
1 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Joe Bainbridge
Contact: E-Mail (artpaul) 
Date Born/Group Began: Oct 2007 (MRJE) 
Date Died/Group Ended: Active (MRJE) 
Also Known As:
The Michael Ray Johnson Experiment (MRJE)
September 2007

As a solo performer Joe relies on solid acoustic guitar playing to present instrumental music in a myriad of styles. His vocal tunes rely on interesting twists and turns coupled with intelligent original lyrics as well as covers tunes done "A La Joe". As always there is a touch of silliness thrown in for good measure. Joe's solo instrumental music is reminiscent of artists such as Michael Hedges, Billy McLaughlin and Steve Morse. His vocal tunes ebb and flow between folk and pop motifs underlined with a "Rock & Roll" sensibility.

As a band the Michael Ray Johnson Experiment pays homage to Joe's Rock and blues influences running the gamut from artist such as Eric Johnson and Stevie Ray Vaughn to the acoustic driven Rock/Pop of Matchbox 20 and Sister Hazel. The band is currently not performing due to Joe's reduced playing schedule.

For more information please go to the official artist WEB site: www.storytowne.com
(MRJE)
Reviews:
The Art Paul Tribute is an eclectic collection of tunes from the extensive Art Pual Discography covered and in many cases totally re-done by a wide veriety of artists. Some takes are in keeping with the originals but some take a new, fresh and in some cases surprisingly serious angle on these Art Paul Originals. New ground is coverd in Jazz, pop, old time, rock, folk and punk. An interesting CD with a few laugh out loud moments all presented in high quality audio. - MRJE
Facts:

Photos:
Artist Images:

Messages about the artist: "Joe Bainbridge"

 
Stavro Arrgolus   Offline  -  Editor, MP3  -  02-04-12 07:30 PM  -  9 years ago
fiogf49gjkf0d
Yes, no common members are on any of the pages, so it shouldn't be linked. This may have happened when this function was changed last Fall.

---
karlap:

The "See Also:" entries for "Freddy Martin & His Orchestra f/ Jack Fina" and "Biscuithead & the Biscuit Badgers" appear to be a system bug; there are no members in common.
artpaul   Offline  -  Artist  -  02-04-12 01:13 PM  -  9 years ago
fiogf49gjkf0d
Yes I agree with Karl
karlap   Offline  -  Artist  -  01-23-12 02:18 PM  -  9 years ago
fiogf49gjkf0d
The "See Also:" entries for "Freddy Martin & His Orchestra f/ Jack Fina" and "Biscuithead & the Biscuit Badgers" appear to be a system bug; there are no members in common.
MRJE   Offline  -  Member  -  11-07-07 09:15 AM  -  13 years ago
fiogf49gjkf0d
Thanks to Art Paul Schlosser for putting the Tribure CD together and helping promote all the artists represented on it. It was a fun project to work on.
Add a New Message
Message:
  • Show/Hide Border
  • Table Properties
  • Delete Table
  • Row
    • Insert Row Above
    • Insert Row Below
    • Delete Row
  • Column
    • Insert Column to the Left
    • Insert Column to the Right
    • Delete Column
  • Cell
    • Merge Cells Horizontally
    • Merge Cells Vertically
    • Split Cell Horizontally
    • Split Cell Vertically
    • Delete Cell
  • Cell Properties
  • Table Properties
  • Properties...
  • Image Map Editor
  • Properties...
  • OpenLink
  • Remove Link
  • Insert Select
  • Cut
  • Copy
  • Paste
  • Paste from Word
  • Paste Plain Text
  • Paste As Html
  • Paste Html
Your account must be activated before you can add a message

Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
© 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.