Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Jimmy Durante
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: February 10, 1893 (I B Emerson) 
Date Died/Group Ended: January 29, 1980 (I B Emerson) 
Also Known As:
'The Schnozzola' (I B Emerson)
James Francis Durante (Stavro Arrgolus)
Members:
Jimmy Durante (Stavro Arrgolus)
U.S. comedian. By age 16 he was playing piano in nightclubs in New York City's Bowery. In the 1920s the team of Durante, Lou Clayton, and Eddie Jackson starred in vaudeville and nightclubs; they appeared on Broadway in Florenz Ziegfeld's Show Girl (1929). Durante made his film debut in Roadhouse Nights (1930) and over the next 30 years brightened many films and musicals with his gravelly voice, malapropisms, and warmhearted buffoonery. Nicknamed "Schnozzola" for his large nose, he is remembered for ending his many radio and television programs with the line "Goodnight, Mrs. Calabash, wherever you are."

www.britannica.com/eb/article-9031561/Jimmy-Durante
(I B Emerson)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • Durante was a vaudeville favorite who remained a hit in the early days of radio and TV (I B Emerson)
  • Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "Jimmy Durante"

     
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    • Show/Hide Border
    • Table Properties
    • Delete Table
    • Row
      • Insert Row Above
      • Insert Row Below
      • Delete Row
    • Column
      • Insert Column to the Left
      • Insert Column to the Right
      • Delete Column
    • Cell
      • Merge Cells Horizontally
      • Merge Cells Vertically
      • Split Cell Horizontally
      • Split Cell Vertically
      • Delete Cell
    • Cell Properties
    • Table Properties
    • Properties...
    • Image Map Editor
    • Properties...
    • OpenLink
    • Remove Link
    • Insert Select
    • Cut
    • Copy
    • Paste
    • Paste from Word
    • Paste Plain Text
    • Paste As Html
    • Paste Html
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.