Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

The Roto Rooter Good Time Christmas Band
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: 1972 (Tim P. Ryan) 
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Roto Rooter Band, The
Members:
Geoff Cooper, a.k.a. "Dr. Mabuse, d.o.a." To: passed away 11/28/11 (Tim P. Ryan)
I saw the band perform live at the Ice House in Pasadena, California while I was in high school. Although I couldn't drink anything stronger than Coca-Cola, the exuberance of the band was contagious, and I was intoxicated by evening's end. It was obvious that all of the band members were true musicians, and had the skill to play with professional orchestras, but, thank God, they preferred to exercise their demented side by playing their own versions of classical pieces (such as the Buick Le Sabre Dance) as well as less classical, but just as demented, pieces (such as The Martian March).

My most treasured gift as a high school senior was a copy of their album (I'm embarrassed to admit that I don't remember the name of the album); the gifter had bought seven copies, as there was a sticker on the wrapper of the first album he bought stating that there was a printing error on some of the album covers. Noting that the albums in his local store all contained the error, and thinking he had stumbled onto a collector's goldmine, he bought every copy in stock.

A true dementite, he laughingly took it in stride, and gifted the extra copies to fellow dementites in his circle of friends (including me).

Every December, I make it a point to seek out every brass quartet I hear playing on a street corner, in the hope that I will be able to renew my acquaintance with the Roto Rooter Good Time Christmas Band!

(editor's note) Geoff Cooper, a.k.a. "Dr. Mabuse, d.o.a." of the Roto Rooter Good Time Christmas Band clarifies that the sticker was not a ruse. Indeed the names under the photos on the back of the first pressing of the album were incorrectly attributed, hence the disclaimer. They were not trying to dupe anyone. They were merely clarifying a real printing error. (see photo)
(poquahspamela)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • This band introduced Jerry Samuels (Napoleon XIV) to Dr Demento back around circa 1973. (lestatkatt)
  • Played on 106 shows:
    08-08-20, #AOTA-20080802-01-98, #98-05
    07-11-20, #AOTA-20071111-16-97, #97-46
    04-12-17, #ISGD-17-1507-14-96, #96-28
    04-01-17, #AOTA-17040110-08-95, #95-41
    03-08-17, #ISGD-17-1010-02-94, #94-40
    01-04-17, #ISGD-17-0107-11-93, #93-28
    10-24-16, #MMS-20207-26-92, #92-30
    07-02-16, #16-2707-28-91, #91-30
    02-20-16, #16-0801-10-88, #88-02
    10-11-15, #BWR-15-10-1108-30-87, #87-35
    06-06-15, #AOTA-15060606-22-86, #KMET-86-25
    04-11-15, #ISGD-15-1506-22-86, #86-25
    11-15-14, #14-4606-01-86, #86-22
    01-04-14, #14-0111-17-85, #85-46
    04-06-13, #AOTA-13040610-20-85, #KMET-85-42
    02-07-13, #ISGD-13-0609-01-85, #KMET-85-35
    01-05-13, #13-0106-23-85, #KMET-85-25
    09-06-12, #ISGD-12-3606-16-85, #85-24
    09-01-12, #AOTA-12090106-16-85, #KMET-85-24
    08-11-12, #12-3202-14-82, #82-07
    06-02-12, #12-2211-22-81, #81-47
    10-20-11, #LCBR_Ep05103-15-81, #KMET-81-11
    04-02-11, #AOTA-11040209-28-80, #80-39
    10-16-10, #10-4206-15-80, #80-24
    10-09-10, #10-4110-28-79, #79-43
    10-11-09, #MMS-13009-24-78, #78-32
    11-25-07, #07-4709-17-78, #78-31
    04-01-07, #07-1307-16-78, #78-21
    11-19-06, #MMS-5402-22-76, #82
    09-17-06, #06-3812-28-75, #74-56
    02-21-06, #MMS-1812-21-75, #73-57
    10-22-05, #MMS-112-07-75, #71-47
    04-03-05, #XM-9709-14-75, #KMET-75-37
    03-06-05, #05-1008-31-75, #57
    04-18-04, #XM-4708-24-75, #56
    02-29-04, #XM-4005-25-75, #47
    01-25-04, #04-0402-23-75, #34
    01-18-04, #04-0301-19-75, #29
    09-15-03, #ISGD-03-3401-12-75, #28
    09-08-03, #ISGD-03-3312-29-74, #KMET-74-52
    06-09-03, #ISGD-03-2212-29-74, #26
    05-19-03, #ISGD-03-1912-15-74, #24
    05-12-03, #ISGD-03-1812-08-74, #23
    05-05-03, #ISGD-03-1712-01-74, #22
    04-28-03, #ISGD-03-1611-17-74, #20
    04-14-03, #ISGD-03-1410-27-74, #17
    08-18-02, #02-3310-20-74, #16
    07-07-02, #02-2710-13-74, #15
    07-25-99, #99-3009-22-74, #12
    03-28-99, #99-1309-08-74, #10
    05-24-98, #98-2112-30-73, #KMET-73-52
    04-05-98, #98-1409-09-73, #KMET-73-36
    03-15-98, #98-1108-19-73, #KMET-73-33
    = Show you can listen to online
    Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "The Roto Rooter Good Time Christmas Band"

     
    Tim P. Ryan   Offline  -  Participant, MP3  -  04-06-10 11:21 AM  -  11 years ago
    fiogf49gjkf0d
    We'd be looking for the release dates on some of this material, played on early Dr. Demento shows, new releases, tapes or live performances, circa 1972 to 1976.
    For the Vanguard LPs or singles, and the two CD's Retro Rooter, or Roto Relics Vol. 1.
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    • Show/Hide Border
    • Table Properties
    • Delete Table
    • Row
      • Insert Row Above
      • Insert Row Below
      • Delete Row
    • Column
      • Insert Column to the Left
      • Insert Column to the Right
      • Delete Column
    • Cell
      • Merge Cells Horizontally
      • Merge Cells Vertically
      • Split Cell Horizontally
      • Split Cell Vertically
      • Delete Cell
    • Cell Properties
    • Table Properties
    • Properties...
    • Image Map Editor
    • Properties...
    • OpenLink
    • Remove Link
    • Insert Select
    • Cut
    • Copy
    • Paste
    • Paste from Word
    • Paste Plain Text
    • Paste As Html
    • Paste Html
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2019 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.