Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
0 Online
 
 
Artist Details

The Three Stooges
Contact:
Date Born/Group Began: 1930 (peterpuck9) 
Date Died/Group Ended: 1970
Also Known As:
Larry, Moe and Curly (Halfshell)
Ted Healy and his Stooges (Stavro Arrgolus)
Members:
Curly Howard (Jerome Lester Horwitz 1903-1952) (Stavro Arrgolus)
Curly Joe DeRita (Joseph Wardell 1909-1993) (Stavro Arrgolus)
Joe Besser (1907-1988) (Stavro Arrgolus)
Larry Fine (Louis Feinberg 1902-1975) (Stavro Arrgolus)
Moe Howard (Moses Horwitz 1897-1975) (Captain Wayne)
Shemp Howard (Samuel Horwitz 1895-1955) (Stavro Arrgolus)
Reviews:
Facts:
  • Moe, Curly and Shemp were all blood related brothers. (Halfshell)
  • Played on 137 shows:
    02-11-23, #KMCC-17-1212-13-98, #98-50
    12-24-22, #KMCC-17-0903-01-98, #98-09
    08-07-21, #WOTR_23908-10-97, #97-32
    12-25-20, #WOTR_20503-02-97, #97-09
    07-03-20, #OTR-6-312-08-96, #96-49
    12-23-18, #OTR-4-5102-05-95, #95-06
    12-16-18, #OTR-4-5001-29-95, #95-05
    07-15-18, #OTR-4-2812-11-94, #94-50
    12-31-17, #OTR-3-5204-24-94, #94-17
    10-21-17, #KMCC-T12-4912-12-93, #93-50
    09-02-17, #KMCC- 12-0112-22-91, #91-51
    07-19-17, #ISGD-17-3009-01-91, #91-35
    03-27-17, #OTR-3-1304-01-90, #90-13
    03-11-17, #KMCC-T12-1712-18-88, #88-51
    01-25-17, #ISGD-17-0407-10-88, #88-28
    12-24-16, #KMCC-11-0812-20-87, #87-51
    12-21-16, #ISGD-16-5209-06-87, #87-36
    12-18-16, #MMS-20805-17-87, #87-20
    12-14-16, #ISGD-16-5112-21-86, #86-51
    11-30-16, #ISGD-16-4912-21-86, #KMET-86-51
    11-26-16, #KMCC-11-0608-24-86, #KMET-86-34
    11-19-16, #KMCC-T12-0512-22-85, #85-51
    07-21-16, #ISGD-16-3111-24-85, #KMET-85-47
    12-23-15, #MMCZ-15-0306-30-85, #85-26
    12-20-15, #BWR-15-12-2006-30-85, #KMET-85-26
    12-12-15, #15-5006-09-85, #85-23
    02-14-15, #ISGD-15-0706-02-85, #KMET-85-22
    12-02-14, #BWR-14-12-0205-05-85, #85-18
    11-29-14, #ISGD-14-6512-23-84, #84-52
    10-18-14, #ISGD-14-5612-09-84, #84-50
    07-22-14, #BWR-14-07-2209-09-84, #84-37
    06-17-14, #BWR-14-06-1701-29-84, #84-05
    04-05-14, #ISGD-14-2012-25-83, #83-52
    04-05-14, #14-1412-18-83, #83-51
    02-01-14, #ISGD-14-0811-27-83, #83-48
    12-24-13, #BWR-13-12-2408-07-83, #83-32
    12-18-12, #ISGD-12-5207-10-83, #83-28
    04-28-12, #12-1704-24-83, #83-17
    04-10-12, #BWR-12-04-1003-27-83, #83-13
    04-05-12, #ISGD-12-1412-19-82, #82-51
    02-23-12, #ISGD-12-0812-12-82, #KMET-82-50
    12-20-11, #BWR-11-12-2008-08-82, #82-32
    04-23-11, #MMCZ-11-1707-11-82, #82-28
    12-18-10, #MMS-13604-25-82, #82-17
    12-11-10, #10-5002-14-82, #82-07
    12-20-09, #MMS-13412-20-81, #81-51
    06-28-09, #09-2609-13-81, #81-37
    12-24-08, #MMS-12106-28-81, #81-26
    12-14-08, #08-5002-22-81, #81-08
    07-13-08, #08-2802-01-81, #81-05
    12-30-07, #MMS-10512-21-80, #80-51
    12-23-07, #07-5112-14-80, #80-50
    12-09-07, #MMS-10212-23-79, #79-51
    09-09-07, #07-3601-14-79, #79-02
    05-06-07, #07-1812-24-78, #78-45
    12-19-06, #MMS-5812-19-76, #125
    08-20-06, #MMS-4109-26-76, #113
    12-05-04, #04-4906-13-76, #98
    03-21-04, #04-1204-04-76, #88
    12-15-03, #XM-3001-25-76, #78
    12-01-03, #XM-2812-28-75, #74-56
    07-28-03, #ISGD-03-2912-14-75, #72-49
    03-16-03, #03-1109-28-75, #61
    12-15-02, #02-5008-24-75, #56
    01-27-02, #02-0407-27-75, #52
    12-09-01, #01-4906-08-75, #49
    12-03-00, #00-4912-31-72, #KMET-72-53
    06-18-00, #00-2511-12-72, #KMET-72-46
    12-12-99, #99-50
    = Show you can listen to online
    Photos:

    Messages about the artist: "The Three Stooges"

     
    Stavro Arrgolus   Offline  -  Editor, MP3  -  03-09-17 12:33 PM  -  7 years ago

    People who don't celebrate Xmas always seem to write all of our best Xmas songs. The holiday would be duller without them. Religion is nice, but there's still cash to be made. No one ever says that out loud, but it needs to be said every now and again.

    As for the Stooges, Curley Joe DeRita (the original Curley's second replacement), the sixth and last Stooge, is the only one of them who wasn't Jewish. Not that there's anything wrong with that.

     

    Halfshell   Offline  -  Artist  -  03-09-17 11:50 AM  -  7 years ago
    Funny how they've realeased a Christmas Album and episodes, when Larry, Moe, Curly, and Shemp didn't celebrate the Christmas holidays.
    Add a New Message
    Message:
    • Show/Hide Border
    • Table Properties
    • Delete Table
    • Row
      • Insert Row Above
      • Insert Row Below
      • Delete Row
    • Column
      • Insert Column to the Left
      • Insert Column to the Right
      • Delete Column
    • Cell
      • Merge Cells Horizontally
      • Merge Cells Vertically
      • Split Cell Horizontally
      • Split Cell Vertically
      • Delete Cell
    • Cell Properties
    • Table Properties
    • Properties...
    • Image Map Editor
    • Properties...
    • OpenLink
    • Remove Link
    • Insert Select
    • Cut
    • Copy
    • Paste
    • Paste from Word
    • Paste Plain Text
    • Paste As Html
    • Paste Html
    Your account must be activated before you can add a message

    Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
    © 2004-2024 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.