Sign-up FREE! View Cart Login
HyperLink
1 Online
 
 
Artist Details

Drew Jacobs
Contact: E-Mail (Drew Jacobs) 
Date Born/Group Began: 1959 (Drew Jacobs) 
Date Died/Group Ended:
Also Known As:
Drew Jacobs and His Nice Jewish Boys (Drew Jacobs)
Drew Jacobs and Swingbatter (Drew Jacobs)
Members:
Since 2008, 6 Selections from my CD "Easy Listening For The Hard of Hearing are in rotation on Sirius XM Satellite Radio's Laugh USA. My material are songs geared at baby-booming-empty-nesters. I am currently working on a new CD. If it's not fun, forget it (Drew Jacobs)
Reviews:
Comment from Steve Goodman Biographer,Clay Eels "'Fortune Cookie' has clever twists throughout. I could see Steve Goodman performing this." "'Half a Song' is just wonderful, very Goodman-like, with a perfect and inevitable punch line." "'Garage Sale' is a perfect boomer lament/celebration." "Love the uke, tuba and muted trumpet on 'Help Me, I'm Drowning.' This song has Nilsson all over it. He must be a huge influence. "I hear John Prine in 'Grampa's Ponytail.' Any song that tells a vivid story is a keeper, far as I'm concerned." - Drew Jacobs
"He's a Northeastern "Jimmy Buffet"- Bill Graham, Northeast Country Music Association - Drew Jacobs
Facts:

Played on 94 shows:
08-27-23, #SF_0205-11-15, #MM-413
08-26-23, #AOTA-23082604-05-15, #BWR-15-04-05
06-23-23, #WOTR_32803-15-15, #BWR-15-03-15
02-24-23, #WOTR_31512-15-14, #MM-392
12-24-22, #AOTA-22122405-10-14, #ISGD-14-25
12-16-22, #WOTR_30605-03-14, #ISGD-14-24
12-25-21, #AOTA-21122505-01-14, #MMP-30
12-18-21, #AOTA-21121804-29-14, #BWR-14-04-29
12-17-21, #WOTR_25604-26-14, #AOTA-140426
12-11-21, #AOTA-21121104-25-14, #MMDT20_14-17
12-10-21, #WOTR_25504-19-14, #14-16
12-04-21, #AOTA-21120402-26-14, #ISGD-14-13
12-03-21, #WOTR_25401-18-14, #AOTA-140118
11-05-21, #WOTR_25001-18-14, #ISGD-14-05
04-03-21, #KMCC-15-1601-14-14, #BWR-14-01-14
01-02-21, #AOTA-21010201-11-14, #AOTA-140111
12-12-20, #AOTA-20121201-11-14, #14-02
11-07-20, #AOTA-20110701-10-14, #MMDT20_14-02
11-06-20, #WOTR_19812-14-13, #MMP-24
08-22-20, #AOTA-20082212-11-13, #ISGD-13-53
08-21-20, #WOTR_18712-10-13, #BWR-13-12-10
07-24-20, #WOTR_18312-07-13, #AOTA-131207
03-08-19, #WOTR_12912-06-13, #MMDT20_13-49
12-15-18, #AOTA-18121512-01-13, #MMS-180
12-14-18, #WOTR_11611-30-13, #AOTA-131130
12-08-18, #AOTA-18120809-01-13, #MMS-169
12-07-18, #WOTR_11512-08-12, #AOTA-121208
07-13-18, #WOTR_9412-06-12, #ISGD-12-50
02-17-18, #AOTA-18021707-07-12, #AOTA-120707
02-16-18, #WOTR_7007-04-12, #ISGD-12-27
12-16-17, #AOTA-17121606-29-12, #MMDT20_12-26
07-04-17, #ISGD-17-2806-19-12, #BWR-12-06-19
06-30-17, #WOTR_4006-14-12, #ISGD-12-24
06-24-17, #AOTA-17062406-08-12, #MMDT20_12-23
03-03-17, #WOTR_2312-24-11, #AOTA-111224
12-18-16, #WOTR_1909-03-11, #11-36
12-17-16, #AOTA-16121708-13-11, #AOTA-110813
12-14-16, #ISGD-16-5108-09-11, #BWR-11-08-09
12-10-16, #AOTA-16121008-05-11, #ROTP_363
10-17-16, #MM-48712-19-10, #MMP-1
12-20-15, #BWR-15-12-2012-14-08, #MMS-118
12-13-15, #BWR-15-12-1312-02-07, #07-48
12-12-15, #AOTA-15121212-17-06, #06-51
12-06-15, #BWR-15-12-0612-10-06, #06-50
09-05-15, #BWR-15-09-0612-04-05, #05-49
06-14-15, #BWR-15-06-1412-05-04, #04-49
06-07-15, #BWR-15-06-0712-02-01, #01-48
= Show you can listen to online
Photos:

Messages about the artist: "Drew Jacobs"

 
Add a New Message
Message:
  • Show/Hide Border
  • Table Properties
  • Delete Table
  • Row
    • Insert Row Above
    • Insert Row Below
    • Delete Row
  • Column
    • Insert Column to the Left
    • Insert Column to the Right
    • Delete Column
  • Cell
    • Merge Cells Horizontally
    • Merge Cells Vertically
    • Split Cell Horizontally
    • Split Cell Vertically
    • Delete Cell
  • Cell Properties
  • Table Properties
  • Properties...
  • Image Map Editor
  • Properties...
  • OpenLink
  • Remove Link
  • Insert Select
  • Cut
  • Copy
  • Paste
  • Paste from Word
  • Paste Plain Text
  • Paste As Html
  • Paste Html
Your account must be activated before you can add a message

Home - News - Forums - Features - Shows - Songs - Artists - About - Friends - Blogs - Search - Help
© 2004-2024 Mad Music Productions, LLC, all rights reserved. Portions are Copyright by their respective copyright holders.